Abstract
[…] Arguably, the law's biggest impact on state innovation will be section 1332 in Title I, the “Waiver for State Innovation.” Inattention to this section thus far may be connected to a key design feature: no state can implement one until January 1, 2017, at the earliest. Right now, most states have far more on their minds than 2017. In coming years, section 1332 will become far more recognized — and controversial.
Section 1332, the Waiver for State Innovation
Let's start with the statute (Public Law 111-148): Section 1332 (codified as 42 U.S.C. 18052) begins, “A state may apply to the Secretary [of the US Department Health and Human Services] for the waiver of all or any requirements described in paragraph (2) with respect to health insurance coverage within that State for plan years beginning or after January 1, 2017.”
Paragraph (2) details the four elements of the ACA from which states may seek a 1332 waiver:
Title I. Subtitle D. Part 1. The requirement to establish qualified health plans that include coverage of minimum essential benefits, specified standards, and coinsurance limits.