Abstract
[…] • (3) Establishing “sentencing policies and practices for the Federal criminal justice system that . . . reflect, to the extent practicable, advancement of knowledge of human behavior as it relates to the criminal justice process.” 28 U.S.C. 991(b)(1)(C).

  • (4) “[M]easuring the degree to which the sentencing, penal, and correctional practices are effective in meeting the purposes of sentencing.” 28 U.S.C. 991 (b)(2).

  • (5) Establishing “general policies and promulgat[ing] such rules and regulations for the Commission as are necessary to carry out” the commission’s statutory missions. 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(1).

  • (6) Requesting “such information, data, and reports from any Federal agency or judicial officer as the Commission may from time to time require and as may be produced consistent with other law.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(8).

  • (7) “[S]erving as a clearinghouse and information center for the collection, preparation, and dissemination of information on Federal sentencing practices.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(12)(A).

  • (8) Devising and conducting “seminars and workshops providing continuing studies for persons engaged in the sentencing field” and “training programs of instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation personnel and other persons connected with the sentencing process.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(17)–(18).

  • (9) Making “recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane and rational sentencing policy.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(20).

  • (10) Holding “hearings and call[ing] witnesses that might assist the Commission in the exercise of its powers or duties.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(21).

  • (11) Performing “such other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet their responsibilities under section 3553(a) of title 18, United States Code, and to permit others involved in the Federal criminal justice system to meet their related responsibilities.” 28 U.S.C. 995(a)(22).